Welcome to Shenzhen Powerlink electronic technology co.,ltd
1 Channel Unidirectional HD-SDI 3G-SDI over fiber optic video converter transmitter and receiver Set
  • 1 Channel Unidirectional HD-SDI 3G-SDI over fiber optic video converter transmitter and receiver Set
1 Channel Unidirectional HD-SDI 3G-SDI over fiber optic video converter transmitter and receiver Set
‐Brief /
‐Series/HD-SDI Fiber Video Converter
Description

1 Channel Unidirectional HD-SDI 3G-SDI over fiber optic video converter transmitter and receiver Set

HD SDI video signal can be transmitted through one single fiber with non-distortion, high-quality, long-distance transmission.
This series of video to fiber converter is with Stable performance, clear picture quality,and high Stability for LED Status Indication on the body of device.
The working status of devices can be visually observed.
At the same time,the switch value,voltage,working status and other reverse useful signal information can be controlled by data RS485.This makes our devices more flexible when different customers¨ request comes.
The HD-SDI Video converter could transmit HD/SD-SDI as per SMPTE 292M and 259M, with or without embedded audio and data, as well as DVB-ASI over one single mode or multimode fiber. Signals are equalized and re-clocked prior to fiber optic transmission.
And HD-SDI Unidirectional Fiber Optic Transmitter should be worked with HD-SDI Unidirectional Fiber Optic Receiver.The price on the website is for Pair.
Features
Video Channel: 1-ch Unidirectional HD-SDI
Audio Channel: 1-ch Forward embedded audio
Data Formats: 1-ch Reversed RS485(simplex) or 1-ch Bidirectional RS232(full duplex)
Transmission Distance: 20km
Fiber Type: Single-mode Simplex
CRAFT: Uncompressed technology
VIDEO SPEC: 1080P 30 Hz
Range from 19.4Mb/s to 1.485Gb/s
SMPTE 292M (1.485Gb/s) clock recovery
Support all SMPTE 295M standard, 143Mb/s - 360Mb/s
Support SMPTE 305M (SDTi), SMPTE 310M (19.4Mb/s), SMPTE 344M (540Mb/s),M2S and DVB-ASI (270Mb/s) standard
Output wavelength 1310nm,1550nm and 16 types of CWDM (ITU-T G.694.2 compliant)
150m automatic cable equalization, all the 1.485 Gb / s rate below(Belden 1694A)
LED Status Indication to monitor the working conditions and critical parameters
Optional network management system
Support SFP transceiver hot-plugged
Support stand-alone, 1U rack mount and 4U rack mount
Applications
Remote OB Van/Truck Video Feeds
Broadcast Studio Camera Feeds
Long-haul Signal Transport
TV station/video conference
Lecture Hall Projector Connectivity
Medical/Surgical Room Broadcast
Building to Building video conference calling
Small corporate campus video links

Technical parameter list
Product Name SDI Optical Transceiver - Fiber Optic Transmitter and Receiver
Product Model HD-SDI-1S1D
Connector Type 1 channel inSDI+ 1 channel ring out, dual output
Optical Fiber Single mode single fiber (SFP interface)
Power Supply AC85-260V/50Hz
Power Consumption 2.5wInput:DC5V 1000mA
Dimension 116mmX110mmX25mm
Transmission Distance Max 100km
Working Environment Working Temperature: 0 ≧゛+70 ≧; Store Temperature:-45 ≧゛+95 ≧; Relative Humidity: 0 ~ 95% (no cold condensation)
Certification CE mark,commercial,FCC Part 15 Class B,RoHS
Warranty 3 years warranty, life-time maintain

Product connection diagram




Description for HS-SDI Transmission:
1. Video Interface: High-Definition SDI Video Input (input for signal to be transferred)
2. Fiber-optic video transceiver mark:
T: fiber-optic transmitter
R: fiber-optic receiver
Power Indicator (ON for power-on; OFF for power-off)
TX: rns on upon receiving optical signal; turns off when no optical signal is received
3. SDI-DATA: Turns on when SDI signal is input; turns off when there is not.
485/232: Turns on when there is reverse data signal output, or turns off when there is not.
4. Data Interface: Reverse Data Output (for transmission of data sent to optical received)
Left: Positive Terminal of Data Output
Middle: Negative Terminal of Data Output
Right: Earth Terminal (unnecessary for RS485/232 double wires)
Front Panel Details

A
SDI-IN connector:
HD-SDI video input
B
SDI-OUT/Loop out connector:
HD-SDI video output or HD-SDI video loopback output for local display
C
Terminal block data connector:
Forward, reversed or bidirectional RS485/RS422/RS232 data formats for choice
D
LED indicators:
To monitor signal status, laser status, data activity and operating power
E
Ethernet connector:
Standard RJ-45 1000M Ethernet, automatically support MDI/MDI-X
F
Optic connector:
Support FC/ST PC optical connector as default, SC/LC fiber adapter available for choice
G
Power port:
100V~240V power supply
H
Package:
Support stand-alone, 1U rack mount or 4U rack mount
Note: Actual layout depends on customers' requirements. However, the principal scheme stays the same.

Interface Type Stereo Audio Fiber Type Fiber Port Data Port Power Supply Package SNMP
1 CH HD-SDI 1-4 channel Forward
1-4 channel reverse
1-4 channel bidirectional
Single-mode Simplex FC
ST
SC
LC
1-4channel Forward RS485/RS232/RS422
1-4 channel reverse RS485/RS232/RS422
1-4 channel bidirectional RS485/RS232/RS422

AC100~240V

12V1A

stand-alone
1U rack mount
With
Without














































Pre8Channel AHD CVI/TVI Fiber Optic Video Converter RS485 to over Optical Fiber Transmitter and Receiver Set 1-64ch for CCTV Dahua/HIKVISION HD Camera 1080P/960P
NextHDMI over fiber optic video converter transmitter and receiver set
Links
  • 2
  • 1
About us
Company Profile
Company Culture
Case
Case Categories 1
Case Categories 2
Case Categories 3
Case Categories 4
Case Categories 5
Products
WDM Optical Network
Fiber Optic Transceivers
Network Media Conversion
Fiber optic cable
Fiber Patch Cord&Pigtails
Cables Management
Contact us
Tel86-755-33160443
Fax86-755-22142476
E-mailinfo@powerlinksz.com
Address3nd Floor, 1st building, E block, MinZhu Western Industry Park, Shajing, Baoan Dist., Shenzhen, Guangdong, China