Welcome to Shenzhen Powerlink electronic technology co.,ltd
CFP8 400G FIBER Optic Transceiver modules
  • CFP8 400G FIBER Optic Transceiver modules
  • CFP8 400G FIBER Optic Transceiver modules
CFP8 400G FIBER Optic Transceiver modules
‐Brief /
‐Series/400G
Description
CFP8 400G FIBER Optic Transceiver modules 
  • This is a proposal for a new 400G Form Factor: CFP8
  • The proposed CFP8 form factor is ~CFP2 size but supports 4x100G and 400G, i.e. 4x the CFP2¨s 1x100G
  • The CFP8 name follows the CFP2 and CFP4 naming convention of suffix designating relative bandwidth density
  • The CFP8 uses a new 16x25G electrical I/O connector
  • CFP8 Electrical I/O and Optical specifications are deferred to other standards organizations like IEEE and ITU-T
  • Example IEEE specifications supported by CFP8:
  1. 400GBASE-SR16 parallel MMF (16x25G NRZ)
  2. 400GBASE-FR8/LR8 duplex SMF (8x50G PAM4 WDM)
  3. 400GBASE-DR4 parallel SMF (4x100G PAM4)
  4. CDAUI-16, CDAUI-8
  • CFP8 will support other specifications
PreCFP4-100G-LR4 100G CFP4 Fiber optical transceiver
NextCDFP 400Gbps Fiber optic transceiver modules
Links
  • 2
  • 1
About us
Company Profile
Company Culture
Case
Case Categories 1
Case Categories 2
Case Categories 3
Case Categories 4
Case Categories 5
Products
WDM Optical Network
Fiber Optic Transceivers
Network Media Conversion
Fiber optic cable
Fiber Patch Cord&Pigtails
Cables Management
Contact us
Tel86-755-33160443/33561801/1802
Fax86-755-22142476
E-mailinfo@powerlinksz.com,info@wangtongchina.com
AddressFactory 1:4Floor,Buliding B,Hengmingzhu Industrail Park , 2nd Road Qianjin,Gushu ,Bao An District.,Shenzhen,Guangdong,China. Factory 2: 6Floor, C4 Building, Meihuamei Industial Park, Zhenmei Community, Guangming Street, Guangming New District, Shenzhen, Guangdong, China518107