Welcome to Shenzhen Powerlink electronic technology co.,ltd
10m Cisco SFP-10G-AOC10M Compatible 10G SFP+ Active Optical Cable
  • 10m Cisco SFP-10G-AOC10M Compatible 10G SFP+ Active Optical Cable
10m Cisco SFP-10G-AOC10M Compatible 10G SFP+ Active Optical Cable
‐Brief /
Cisco Genuine SFP-10G-AOC10M Vendor Name powerlink
Connector Type SFP+ to SFP+ Max Data Rate 10Gbps
Cable Type Active Optical Cable Cable Length 10m(32.8ft)
Commercial Temperature Range 0 to 70<C (32 to 158<F)

‐Series/10G SFP+ to SFP+ Cables
Description

10m Cisco SFP-10G-AOC10M Compatible 10G SFP+ Active Optical Cable

QSFP/QSFP+ Passive Electrical Loopback  is used for testing QSFP/QSFP+ transceiver ports in board level test. The electrical loopback provides a cost effective low loss method for QSFP/QSFP+ port testing. The  is packaged in a standard MSA housing compatible with all QSFP/QSFP+ ports. Transmit data from the host is electrically routed, (internal to the loopback module), to the receive data outputs and back to the host. It provides an economical way to exercise QSFP/QSFP+ ports during R&D validation, production testing, and field testing. The  provides QSFP/QSFP+ power Class 1, 2, 3 (standard), or 4 loading using a customer supplied +3.3V voltage supply.

Features

Customizable power consumption
Dual LED indicator
Custom Memory Maps
Built in diagnostic functions
Supports 40Gbps total data rate
Host-pluggable MSA footprint
Full SFF-8436 MSA Compliant
Temperature range from 0◦ to 80◦C
No reference clock required
Compliant with SONET, SDH, GBE, FC
MSA Compliant EEPROMFeatures

:         Electrical interface compliant to SFF-8431
:         Hot Pluggable
:         850nm VCSEL transmitter, PIN photo-detector receiver
:         Up to 300m on OM3 MMF
:         Operating case temperature: 0 to 70≧
:         All-metal housing for superior EMI performance
:         RoHS compliant (lead free)

Applications

:         10 Gigabit Ethernet
:         4G and 8G Fibre Channel Applications
:         1x InfiniBand QDR. DDR, SDR
:         High-performance computing clusters
:         Servers, switches, storage and host card adapters
Description

Powerlink SFP+ Active Optical Cables are direct-attach fiber assemblies with SFP+ connectors. They are suitable for very short distances and offer a cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. Powerlink SFP+ Active Optical Cables¨s length is up to 300 meters on OM3 MMF.

SFP+ AOC Specifications
Economical QSFP/QSFP+ Port Testing
Custom Memory Maps
Board Level System Testing
Excellent Signal Integrity
Application

QSFP Port/System Testing
ITU-T Recommendation G.957 (STM-1, 4 & 16)
Ethernet IEEE 802.3 (Gigabit, 10 Gigabit and 40 Gigabit Ethernet) SDR, DDR and QDR
SONET, SDH, GBE, FC Support, Infiniband

Parameter

Description

Module Form Factor

SFP+ (Supports SFF8431/SFF8432/SFF8472)

Protocols Supported

InfiniBand, Ethernet, Fiber Channel

Channel Data Rate

Rate 1 to 10.3125Gbps

BER

<10-12

Operating Case Temperature

0 to + 70oC

Storage Temperature

-20 to + 85oC

Supply Voltage

3.3V

Supply current

230mA per end typical

Management Interface Serial

I2C (Supports SFF8472)

Optical characteristics

The following optical characteristics are defined over the Recommended Operating Environment unless otherwise specified.

Parameter

Symbol

Min.

Typical

Max

Unit

Notes

Transmitter

Center Wavelength

λt

840

850

860

nm

 

RMS spectral width

Pm

-

-

Note 1

nm

 

Average Optical Power

Pavg

-6.5

-

-1

dBm

2

Extinction Ratio

ER

3.5

-

-

dB

3

Transmitter Dispersion Penalty

TDP

-

-

3.9

dB

 

Relative Intensity Noise

Rin

-

-

-128

dB/Hz

12dB reflection

Optical Return Loss Tolerance

 

-

-

12

dB

 

Receiver

Center Wavelength

λr

840

850

860

nm

 

Receiver Sensitivity

Psens

-

-

-11.1

dBm

4

Stressed Sensitivity in OMA

 

-

-

-7.5

dBm

4

Los function

Los

-30

-

-12

dBm

 

Overload

Pin

-

-

-1.0

dBm

4

Receiver Reflectance

 

-

-

-12

dB

 

Note:

1. Trade-offs are available between spectral width, center wavelength and minimum OMA, as shown in table 6.

2. The optical power is launched into MMF

3. Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern @10.3125Gbps

4.Measured with a PRBS 231-1 test pattern @10.3125Gbps,BER+10-12.

Ordering information

Part Number

Product Description

SFP-10GAOC-1

1 meter SFP+ Active Optical Cable

SFP-10GAOC-2

2 meter SFP+ Active Optical Cable

SFP-10GAOC-3

3 meter SFP+ Active Optical Cable

SFP-10GAOC-5

5 meter SFP+ Active Optical Cable

SFP-10GAOC-7

7 meter SFP+ Active Optical Cable

SFP-10GAOC-10

10 meter SFP+ Active Optical Cable

SFP-10GAOC-XX

10G SFP+ Active Optical Cable up to 300m on OM3 MMF

xxx :001~100,1~300 Length in metersOM3 fiber is available


Pre3m(9.84ft) Cisco QSFP-4SFP25-CU3M Compatible 100G QSFP28 to 4x25G SFP28 Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax Cable 30AWG
NextCisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ 850nm 150m MTP/MPO DOM Transceiver
Links
  • 2
  • 1
About us
Company Profile
Company Culture
Case
Case Categories 1
Case Categories 2
Case Categories 3
Case Categories 4
Case Categories 5
Products
WDM Optical Network
Fiber Optic Transceivers
Network Media Conversion
Fiber optic cable
Fiber Patch Cord&Pigtails
Cables Management
Contact us
Tel86-755-33160443/33561801/1802
Fax86-755-22142476
E-mailinfo@powerlinksz.com,info@wangtongchina.com
AddressFactory 1:4Floor,Buliding B,Hengmingzhu Industrail Park , 2nd Road Qianjin,Gushu ,Bao An District.,Shenzhen,Guangdong,China. Factory 2: 6Floor, C4 Building, Meihuamei Industial Park, Zhenmei Community, Guangming Street, Guangming New District, Shenzhen, Guangdong, China518107