Welcome to Shenzhen Powerlink electronic technology co.,ltd
Cisco XENPAK-10GB-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR XENPAK 850nm 300m DOM Fiber Optic Transceiver
  • Cisco XENPAK-10GB-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR XENPAK 850nm 300m DOM Fiber Optic Transceiver
Cisco XENPAK-10GB-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR XENPAK 850nm 300m DOM Fiber Optic Transceiver
‐Brief /

100% compatible with Cisco, Arista, Juniper, Dell, Brocade,ZTE,Huawei,Arista Networks ,HP,Extreme Networks,Avago and other brands

‐Series/XENPAK Transceivers
Description

Cisco XENPAK-10GB-SR Compatible 10GBASE-SR XENPAK 850nm 300m DOM Fiber Optic Transceiver

XENPAK is a standardized form factor for 10 Gbps Ethernet fiber optics transponders. XENPAK optics are used in datacom optical links only (not telecom). The electrical interface to the host board is also standardized and is called XAuI (4 x 3.125 Gbps ). XENPAK optics are the oldest of the 10G form factors. Xenpak optics have the same connector type as an X2 module (SC). There are a limited amount of line cards and switches which are using Xenpak optics. Because Xenpak optics are an older technology and are more bulky than the newer optics modules, they are not really used in the newer product line. Production of Xenpak optics have been replaced by the X2 modules, and this was then replaced by the XFP and SFP+. There Xenpak optics convertors which will convert the Xenpak to a SFP 10G. The Xenpak adapter has the advantage of letting you use SFP+ optic, considered the form factor of the future. You can cofigure Xenpak to SFP+ converter based on your need: DWDM XENPAK (based on converter and DWDM SFP+), CWDM XENPAK (based on converter XENPAK to SFP+ and CWDM SFP+), BIDI XENPAK (based on XENPAK to SFP+ converter and BIDI SFP+), XENPAK (based on XENPAK to SFP+ converter and SFP+) The Xenpak optics come in 4 different versions: SX, LX, EX and ZX. The SX version will work on Multi Mode fiber, the LX, EX and ZX work only on Single Mode fiber. The LX will reach a maximum range of 10km, the EX of 40km and the ZX of 80km. Based on XENPAK to SFPplus converter F-tone can produce: BIDI XENPAK, CWDM XENPAK, DWDM XENPAK and common XENPAK.

PreCisco X2-10GB-LR Compatible 10GBASE-LR X2 131nm 20Km DOM Fiber Optic Transceiver
NextCisco XENPAK-10GB-LR Compatible 10GBASE-LR XENPAK 131nm 20Km DOM Fiber Optic Transceiver
Links
  • 2
  • 1
About us
Company Profile
Company Culture
Case
Case Categories 1
Case Categories 2
Case Categories 3
Case Categories 4
Case Categories 5
Products
WDM Optical Network
Fiber Optic Transceivers
Network Media Conversion
Fiber optic cable
Fiber Patch Cord&Pigtails
Cables Management
Contact us
Tel86-755-33160443
Fax86-755-22142476
E-mailinfo@powerlinksz.com
Address3nd Floor, 1st building, E block, MinZhu Western Industry Park, Shajing, Baoan Dist., Shenzhen, Guangdong, China